Multimedia use and Foreign Language Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2001)
Ritsumeikan University (2000)
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hiroki  Osaka University, Cybermedia Center, Associate Professor, サイバーメディアセンター, 助教授 (20213267)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmultimedia / foreign language learning / CALL / project-oriented / presentation / creative learning / 外国語学習 / CALL / コンピュータ支援
Research Abstract
In this research, experiment and investigation were conducted about the reaction of learners using multimedia of foreign language learning environment in a classroom. As cases of multimedia use, it experimented not only about the use of CD-ROM teaching materials in a computer room but about the trial of the presentation using "Power Point" and the trial of using digital camcorder in a normal classroom without computer.
Although the result that the learners are satisfied in general has come out when CD-ROM materials are used, the trouble of hardware, the problem of software, such as a setup that pronunciation is not recognized, are pointed out. Since such CD-ROM materials are completed as teaching materials by itself, it is difficult to treat in a lesson in parallel to other teaching methods.
In the example of Power Point, a choice of a theme, the information gathering via the Internet, and the presentation about the theme were made as group work. The learners were supported on German instruction, operation of a computer and software, the method of information search etc.
Learners are participated very positively, they prepared for the lesson spontaneously. It was the successful trial for combining the project-oriented method and multimedia use.
The trial of digital video use was intended to search a possibility of multimedia use in a foreign language classroom without computer. The learners made some short plays which were taken in video.
It became clear that the trials of active use like producing Power Point presentations and short play videos have a big effect in the foreign language learning.