| Project/Area Number |
12680234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Shoji Gifu National College of Technology, Electronic Control Engineering, Professor, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (00089848)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Takahiko Gifu National College of Technology, Electronic Control Engineering, Assistant, 電子制御工学科, 助手 (20332025)
MORITA Yoshifumi Nagoya Institute College of Technology, Electric Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気情報工学科, 助教授 (00241224)
FUKUNAGA Tetsuya Gifu National College of Technology, Electronic Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (50249794)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Network / engineering experiment theme / Remote Control / Independence Study System / Education system / Virtual Reality / 教育用教材 / 熱・流体力学 / マルチユーザ / 自主学習 / 工学実験 |
| Research Abstract |
The remoteness and the independence study system which used the network about construction of multiuser correspondence type network environment were built. In this study system, the teaching materials for education of two or more engineering experiment themes or a special subject are put on a server side. It is possible for a student to be able to access this study system freely from the outside, and to learn independently. Since two or more students would use this study system simultaneously using a network, introduction and network environment of the server which can be processed parallel high-speed were built. In this remoteness and independence study system, the following themes were set up as an engineering experiment theme about arranging the experiment theme and teaching materials for independence study on the network. Namely, (1) "an experiment of a virtual reality."(2) "positioning control of FMSM (flexible master slave manipulator)." Furthermore, as teaching materials of a special subject, (3) "e learning system aiming at the qualification income of industrial English capability official approval", (4) "thermo and hydrodynamics", and the "strength of materials" were prepared. In "the experiment of a virtual reality", on virtual space, 3-dimensional hand glove was described and development of vision and force feedback was performed. Moreover, in "positioning control of FMSM", remote control by the side of a master and a slave became possible. Furthermore, the contents dealing with multimedia were created and the teaching materials in "thermo and hydrodynamics" and the "strength of materials" became possible exhibiting teaching materials on Web. As a future plan, it is plurality-izing experiment theme and asking for the evaluation from the student side using educational teaching materials.