| Project/Area Number |
12680235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | The National Institute for Japanese Language |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Shoichi The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Information and Resources, Division Head, 情報資料部門, 領域長 (60182713)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAHARA Hiroyuki The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Chief Researcher, 研究開発部門, 主任研究員 (80269505)
YANAGISAWA Yoshiaki The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Division Head, 日本語教育部門, 領域長 (80249911)
YONEDA Junko The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Information and Resources, Researcher, 情報資料部門, 研究員 (60311156)
NOZAKI Hironari Aichi University of Education, Department of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80275148)
HISANO Masaki The University of Electro-Communications, Department of Electro-Communications, Assistant Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20282907)
斎藤 秀紀 国立国語研究所, 情報資料研究部, 室長 (70000429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | resource of Japanese language / Kanji learning / analysis of needs / catalogue database / environment of Japanese language / internet / Japan Book Publishers Association / The Japan Foundation / 文字・単語頻度表 / 新聞記事データーベース / Web出版 / WWWブラウザ / 大規模文字データベース / 文字配信システム |
| Research Abstract |
Japanese language learners always have difficulties to learn Kanji in foreign countries. We have tried making a resource of Kanji learning, and developing a system to provide it all over the world by WWW. There are a number of barriers to the dissemination of information in Japanese, including the difficulty of learning to read the complex writing system of Japanese, as well as the technological difficulty of processing and displaying the thousands of characters used to write Japanese. The system we have developed in this project displays Japanese text using 90,000 GIF image files, thus allowing one to view arbitrary data in the Japanese language using any Internet browser with a graphical interface, thus avoiding the need to install any specialized Japanese software. A part of this system has been applied and accepted in a national project by the Ministry of economy, Trade and Industry. These results show that our study has not only academic value but also political views.