Project/Area Number |
12680238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
INOSE Takenori Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40271788)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | economic education / scientific economic discernment / rational decision-making ability / practical decision-making ability / The Development of Learning Program / 合理的意志決定 / 実践的意志決定 / エコノミックリテラシー / 意思決定 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, I investigated and analyzed several economic education programs in the U.S., derived the principles, and developed an economic education program based on such principles for Japan. The highlights of this research are summarized as follows: 1) The principles of developing economic education programs are typified by three patterns: the first is the formation of scientific economic discernment; the second is the development of rational decision-making ability; the third is the development of practical decision-making ability. 2) The formation of scientific economic discernment aims to teach economics theory and methodology in order to enhance student abilities of investigating economic aspect. Based on this principle, I developed a solving economic issues through economic concepts unit for the social studies curriculum of junior high school. 3) The development of rational decision-making ability aims to enhance abilities of rational reasoning with value judgment. Based on principles of developing local and global policy-making ability, I developed a cost-benefit analysis and marginal analysis case unit for the civics curriculum of senior high school. 4) The development of practical decision-making ability aims to foster abilities of practical reasoning with objectified emotions. Based on principles of deriving from The Mini Society by Koulirsky, I developed an Energy Supply Game unit for the social studies curriculum of junior high school