The CD-ROM Production for Multi Cultural Music Education in the Global World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
RURIYA Miyako  Miyagi University of Education, TITLE OF POSITION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50132535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UGAWA Yoshihiro  Miyagi University of Education, TITLE OF POSITION, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20232803)
KTOH Tomiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, TITLE OF POSITION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30185855)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMusic Education / Multi Cultural Music Education / Teaching Method for Folk song singing / Teaching Mehod for Folk Music / Tools for multi cultural Music Ecududation / CD-ROM tools for Multi cultural Music education / Vocal Technique for Various Singing Styles / 曲種に応じた発声指導法 / 民謡指導法 / CD-ROM / 多分化音楽教育 / 民族音楽指導法
Research Abstract
My CD-ROM teaching materials are based on Professor Mary Goetze's, the co-worker, CD-ROM concept. The Balinese music and culture material is stored on a DVD because it is including information, movies and audios.
As a musical conclusion of our collaboration, the Fukushina Kodaly Choir and the International Vocal Ensemble are going to give joint concert at Indiana University on March 28, 2004. We have exchanged our repertories : From Goetze we got three South African songs for mixed choir and from me, the International Vocal Ensemble has learned Kokiriko, Jangara nenbutus odori, Kariboshikiriuta and Evening song composed by Zoltan Kodaly.
The goals of my proposal for Multi Cultural Music Education have been :
1.To conduct fieldwork for learning the background of traditional music.
2.To learn music in authentic and original ways from traditional performers.
Then teachers should work to change musical teaching practice in the following ways :
1.To understand the culture by having in-depth encounters with authentic and original ways of life.
2.Instead of being the source for pupils, to prepare for pupils to learn directly from original performers.
3.To connect pupils with the original performer in order to learn the music and to develop an understanding of the culture.
This report book includes my research papers, Professor Mary Goetze's report, the concert program in USA and the reviews, for the concert, Professor Tomiko Katoh's report, Assistant professor Yoshihiro Ugawa's report, Maki Hashimoto's report, field test reports by elementary schools, and the explanations of the teaching materials included on the CD-ROMs and DVD for Balinese music and culture, Taketomi islands music and culture, and Shiiba's music and culture Gokayama's music and culture, Ainu's music and culture.