Project/Area Number |
12680242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIBAYASHI Katsuhiko MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70012581)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | ARITHMETIC / WORD PROBLEM / SCHEMA / AIDING DIAGRAM / THREE USAGE OF ADDITION AND SUBTRACTION / FORMULA CONSTRUCTION / PROCESS OF INTEGRATION / トップダウン的アプローチ |
Research Abstract |
Present study aims to find instructional methods to facilitate the solving ability of arithmetic word problems. Many studies in this area revealed that difficulties were in integration process before formula construction. Integration process, however, is executed all at once and very difficult to analyze. Then, this study inversely investigated the effectiveness of building and strengthening learners' schemata of processing problem words in problem solving. Main findings are as follows : (a) Quality of learners' schemata strongly determined the solving ability of word problems. (b) Building and strengthening learners' schemata facilitated their solving ability. (c) This finding was applied to elementary mathematic word problems, especially addition and subtraction problems, and was confirmed being very effective.