Development and Lesson Practice of A Teaching-Material "Gaming Simulation SCHOOL"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDO Masami  AKITA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (60312691)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGaming / Simulation / Reconstruction of School / School Culture / Self Organization of School / Teacher Education / Teacher Training / Problem Solving / シュミレーション / ケーミング・シュミレーション / 学校の自己織識性 / 状況的学習 / 役割体験学習論
Research Abstract
Recently, there is a lot of problems in the school, such as the disordered class (or disordered school) , school violence, and truancy. This research aims at performing a teaching-material "Gaming Simulation SCHOOL" creation and its practice for cultivating problem solving power to teachers, students, and the students who wish the teaching profession, in order to conquer the problem situation of such the school spot. This teaching-material is consist of the person profile of about 250 people who are related to the virtual junior high school. Learners take charge of each role, and discuss by role-playing about a certain problem of the virtual school. The gaming simulation tends to raise the problem solving power which can reconstruct the recent school and school culture to them by utilizing the gaming simulation.
The following procedures were completed in order to attain the aim.
1. Creation of a teaching-material "Gaming Simulation SCHOOL" based on survey
(it consists of a basic setup, the collection of scenarios, the collection of profiles, etc. )
2. Workshop of the gaming simulation
(workshop by the student and the graduate student)
3. Evaluation of the gaming simulation through practice
( practice analysis, teaching-materials evaluation, eta )
4. Conclusion of research
Through the study activities by such gaming simulation, they could cultivate problem solution power, and came to consider many problems of the recent school and school culture earnestly.