Development of an English-Learning System Based on Written and Spoken Language Processing Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Akiyo  University of Tsukuba, University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, Associate Professor (00312786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIRO Yuji  筑波大学, Institute of Modem Languages and Cultures, Associate Professor (60271722)
SAKUMA Yasuyuki  Fukushima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (90282293)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslanguage professing models / word recognition / phonological processing / working memory / reading process / listening process / English learning / listening instruction / 音声言語情報処理 / リスニングスパンテスト / 記憶容量 / 侵入エラー / 聴解処理過程 / 読解処理過程 / 視覚提示 / リーディング / リスニング / 記憶保持 / 音韻符号化 / 聴解速度 / 読解速度 / 言語能力
Research Abstract
Based on processing models of written and spoken language and experimental studies, the following points were clarified:
1. Many Japanese, particularly less proficient EFL learners, cannot understand as many words aurally as they can visually. This suggests that the skills underlying reading comprehension are harder to apply to listening comprehension than vice versa. In reading, phonological processing utilized with visual information is a secondary source of information. However, learners experience difficulties in aurally decoding words, if they have acquired inaccurate phonological representations that differ from those employed by native speakers. In this regard, knowledge of letter-sound correspondences is important.
2. The most important component of listening comprehension is word recognition followed by phrase comprehension. Thus, in addition to knowledge of letter-sound correspondences, vocabulary and collocation knowledge is crucial to enhancing listening comprehension perform … More ance.
3. Spoken information held directly in a phonological short-term memory is used for lexical access by working memory. This phonological processing is not a simple mechanism involving a "processing-storage trade-off," but is more complex, utilizing "imaging" and "rehearsal" strategies to enhance higher-level processing, despite interference from prior language information.
4. Written presentation of a passage followed by listening instruction is effective for comprehension of the passage, as most Japanese EFL learners are weaker at aural recognition than orthographic recognition and have poorer memory capacities for L2. Relatively advanced learners can benefit from the simultaneous aural-visual preserltation of a passage, while self-paced reading is more useful for lower proficiency lea.ners.
5. Less proficient EFL learners are better at utilizing pauses placed between phrases in reading than in listening. In listening, repetition is an effective way to increase comprehension, and learners in general can significantly enhance their comprehension of a passage by listening to it at least three times. Less