Project/Area Number |
12680248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Yuji University of Tsukuba, The Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (50151973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDA Yoshiyasu University of Tsukuba, The Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (20203086)
FUN Sun Hi University of Tsukuba, The Institute of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会科学系, 助教授 (50199147)
FUNAGOE Koichi University of Nagasaki, The Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50108271)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Law-Related Education / Legal Citizenship / Legal Literacy / Law Studies / 司法教育 / 憲法教育 / 公民教育 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, the following major points were clarified : (1) The present situations, characteristics, and framework of the legal literacy in the school curricula of England, France, Germany, New Zealand, and China ; (2) The importance of legal literacy in educating citizenship through school curriculum ; (3) The role of the essence of the American democratic society : Responsibility, Justice, Privacy, and Authority, as a model of future school curriculum in our country ; and (4) Various curriculum development based on The Constitutional Education and Law-related Education as the urgent needs in Asian countries.