Project/Area Number |
12680249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Tetsuo Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40222715)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Art Appreciation / Art Expression / Aesthetic Development / Teaching Programs / Teaching Material / Art and Adolescence / 発達段階をふまえた美術鑑賞 / 美術鑑賞題材の開発 / 小学校低学年の鑑賞活動 / 遊びの要素を取り入れた鑑賞 / 身体行為を伴う鑑賞 / 思春期の子どもの鑑賞活動 / 小学校低学年を対象とする鑑賞活動 / 戦後授業研究と美術教育 / 美術教育における授業研究の課題 / 美術教育における授業研究の方法 / 美術教育における教師の役割 / 美術教育の方法論 / 発達段階をふまえた鑑賞題材の開発 / 小・中学校を一貫する鑑賞教育の在り方 |
Research Abstract |
This study is ary extension to a previous study, "The Study about Art Teaching of Appreciation on Children's Aesthetic Development". There are three aims to this study. To test the teaching models and material from the previous research study. To create new material for the teaching of art appreciation. To examine the basic structure of art appreciation programs in elementary and junior high schools in Japan. Here is a summary of the results from our research : 1. To maximize the benefits of art appreciation, teaching material should be chosen according to the developmental stages and interests of elementary and junior high school students. 2. Art appreciation is the most important factor in solving the problems of art education for adolescent children. 3. The view that the appreciation of art and the expression of art are diametrically opposed should be changed.