Methodological study of instruction for folkloric performing arts in school being worked in cooperation with educational power in local community, general investigation and guiding principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Tomiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30185855)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInstruction of local performing arts / cooperation with local community / educational power of local community / local stucy / comprehensive study / school activities / concern for local community / cultivating the ability for ezpression / 民俗芸能 / 民俗音楽 / 学校と地域との連携 / 神楽 / 民謡 / 市町村教育委員会
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify the significance and the way of the instruction for folkloric performing arts in school being worked in cooperation with educational power in local community. Results are following.
1) general investigation of the schools
According to the investigation through sending the questionnaire to the school boards and the schools, in a large number of schools this practices have done throughout Japan. Central aim of the practice is to let the students to nourish the concern for their own local community. And the activities are developed in connection with the school events, for example, sports day. Continuing this practice is now fadng a crisis with the introducing the five-day-week system in school education because of being hard to secure the time for activity.
2) case study
Case studies on some schools in Okinawa, Miyazaki, Ishikawa, Miyagi, Tokyo and so on result in acknowledgement as follows. In most of these schools the instruction for folkloric performing arts are situated in the core of the curriculum and the cooperation of the school and the local community is well enough for carrying out the program. Students have become being interested in the way of life or culture of their own local community. Nevertheless, as the aspect of developing the abilities for expression, no concern has found both in instructors and students.
3) guiding principles
Problem being solved in future is to develop the curriculum being cooperated with cultivating student's ability for expression through these practices.