A Comparative Study on Interdisciplimary Curriculum of music education in Japan, the United States, and the Peoples' Republic of Chinan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KENSHO Takeshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of education, Proffssor, 教育学部・第4部, 教授 (50171632)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmusic edupation curriculum in the US. / music education curriculum in the PRC / music education curriculum in Japan / interdisiciplinary curriculum / arts education / music education / National Standards for Arts Educatipn / IMPACT / 学際的カリキュラム / 音楽科カリキュラム / 全米芸術標準 / 国際音楽教育者会議(ISME) / 全米音楽教育者会議(MENC) / 総合的学習
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of this study was to compare with the interdisciplinary music education in Japan, the United States, and the Peoples' Republic of China.
To accomplish this purpose the following research questions were investigated :
1. What were the indisplinary curriculum in relation to : (a) historical background in Japanese education system? (b) Interdisciplinary Model Program in the Arts for Children and Teachers, and the National Standards for Arts Eudcation in the United States.?
2. To what extent can the Chinese Course of Study influences be observed in Chinese music education since?
As a result of this study the following conclusions were reached :
1) The Sougouteki Gakusyu has tended to be the interdisciplinary and integrated curriculum in school curricula in Japan.
2) Each Arts Curriculum in the United States is closely related to the National Standards for Arts Eudcation in 1994.
3) It emphasizes not only arts education but also understanding relationship between music, the other arts, and disciplines outside the arts.
4) The purpose of music education is similar to Japan and PRC. However the purpose of music education in the United States is as follows :
The arts are vital in this rapidly changing multi-media age. They facilitate and encourage the exchange of diverse views, reflecting and shaping cultures. As technology changes, so do the tools and materials of the arts. Students are prepared through visual arts, music, drama, and dance to interact effectively in a dynamic world, with joy, confidence, and a sense of fulfillment.
4) The relationship between dance and music is weak in Japan, but PRC and the US emphasize dance as a part of arts rogram.