Research on the development of the method for the guidance of homemaking in the education of overseas and returned children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEZAKI Kimie  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90145350)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEducation of Children Overseas / Returned Students / Homemaking Education / Japanese School / Japanese Supplementary School / Home Life / Experience of Cross-Culture / Pupil and Student / 家庭学習 / 現地理解教育 / 家庭科教科書
Research Abstract
This research was performed by two methods, the survey of a Japanese school and questionnaire investigation.
1. I visited three Japanese schools situated in Taiwan in July 2000 and 2001. I visited four Japanese schools situated in Malaysia in September 2000 and March 2001. Each school had its own characteristics. Instruction of cultural understanding or local understanding was given in the lessons.
2. Home life and views on homemaking were investigated in 17 supplementary tuition schools from May to June 2001. The children's awareness of the homemaking course was low.
3. Home life and views on homemaking were investigated for the returned children and the normal children of 26 schools in February to December 2002. The special characteristics of each school became clear.
4. The present condition of homemaking instruction provide to the homemaking teachers who teach the returned children was also investigated Half of the teachers were conscious when teaching. They recognized that neither the degree of concern nor comprehension of homemaking was changed from the normal children.
5. I investigated the educational environment of the homemaking course of 67 Japanese schools from November 2002 to February 2003. The homemaking teacher had problems of their own specialty and in the reduction of school hours. Moreover, they devised teaching materials for the homemaking course based on the local lifestyle. A database for-a-year instruction plan is under construction on the basis of the collected data.
The education of overseas and returned children was observed from many sides. It was shown clearly how the homemaking teacher could reflect overseas life experience and cultural understanding in homemaking study.