Cognitive Neuropsychological Evaluation of functions of attention, memory and execution of children with learning disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Toshihide  Fculty of lEducation, Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60251568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAKO Takanori  Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00114893)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChildren with learning disabilities / attention / executive function / cognitive Neuropsychology / CPT課題 / ストループ課題
Research Abstract
Properties of information processing of children with learning disabilities have been examined by the tests of intelligence, WISC and K-ABC. These tests are difficult to examine executive process during the task In this respect, development of evaluating systems of executive process is needed. Psychophysiological study is also needed to clarify details of brain functions which were evaluated by the task of tests of intelligence. Especially, method of individual support is needed for the tasks, in which children with learning disabilities show difficulty.
The present study examined following points ;
(1) We developed the measuring system of attention, memory, and executive function and collected standard data of normal children. The system is able to assess cognitive properties of children with leaming disabilities.
(2) Regarding the method of individual support, we developed the method of promoting the writing of Kanji, for which many children with learning disabilities show difficulty.
(3) For the method of evaluating memory and executive function, we studied effectiveness of measuring near infrared light which reflects volume change of blood flow in the brain. For adult subjects who perform executive and verbal tasks, change of blood flow was measured and discussed in relation to the function prefrontal cortex.
From above results, evaluating system of execution and memory function, developed in the present study, was found to be effective. This system is available for use in the classroom field of education. Regarding the support system, computer-soft of promotion of writing Kanji was developed for children of elementally school. Functional relationship was found between tasks of K-ABC and the change of blood flow of prefrontal cortex.This fact indicates validity of psychophysiological evaluation of executive process during the learning tasks.