A study on the "machi-zukuri" learning for school and community
Project/Area Number |
12680255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Yasuko Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (00212556)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | machi-zukuri / comprehensive learning / community / environmental study / environmental design and art / 環境造形学習 / 総合的な学習 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this paper is to illuminate some of ideas and experiences that support young people's participation in the planning process and to offer a framework for thinking and action. The Japanese word "machi-zukuri" conveys the concepts of town planning, community design and development all in one word. Effective learning does not take place only in the classroom, but through "machi-zukuri" projects, in the context of live issues, lively debate and real projects. In Japan I think it is very important to develop collaborative work between school and community.