Study on "cognitive and social role" of formative activities of infants in collaborative formation processes of events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takeyoshi  Joetsu University of Education, associate professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90199878)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsevent of play / infant / formative activity / collaborative formation of event / "cognitive and social role" / tool or place to use for an event of play / social identity of infant in the event / interaction analysis / できごと内のアイデンテイテイ
Research Abstract
I made clear that "cognitive and social role" of the formative activities of infants by interaction analysis about the process that they form the events of play or life collaboratively or mutually with other people. I researched on following processes or viewpoints and collected the example of observation. (1) Formation of mutual understanding of infants in a collaborative formation process of events, environments, things, phenomena. (2) Transfiguration about oneself and others of a infant in a formation process of event. (3) Mutual relationship between collaborative formation process of a event and formation process of social relationship. (4) "Logic and methods" of infant's formative activities making change of "cognitive-social development" by a unit of generation process of event. The following things became clear through this study.
(a) Generation process that of infants make tools or places to use for an event of play or daily life and a generation process of that event make each other. I could separate those generation process from the generation process of that event as a chain of a related unit "infant-act-tool" of the generation that paid attention to an act of an infant.
(b) There is a relationship that make each other mutually among following three processes in infant who is especially hard to be familiar with kindergarten life, the process of collaborative transfiguration of the event and collaborative formation of event of infant's play with other people, the process of formation of formative activities that form the event, the process of formation of social identity of infant in the event with other infants and a childcare person.
(c) A process of generating-expressing a new formative thing means a process that generate "infant-I as the subject", in meaning of making new relation with other people and living afresh through actual process of performance of expressional acts.