Fundamental research about the decline tendency of drawing expression will which appears before and after ten years old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KURITA Shinji  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, associate professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (00195554)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdrawing / protocol analysis / プロトコル分析 / 9、10歳の節 / 美術教育 / 9.10歳の節
Research Abstract
An infant begins a drawing expression like scribble with one year old as well as the language expression in the three-year-old time. But, the tendency of the decline of will to drawing it from nine years old in the ten-year-old time appears.
The purpose of this research is to trace the matter whether the will which a child draws in about ten years old why is lost. And, as for whether as well to show will to the drawing which the children who lost will in drawing it used a computer for why, it was examined. How to research cognitive science of the protocol analysis was used by this research.
It found that it was not a "It is imagined and drawn." thing but a "An object is seen and drawn." thing that a child lost will as that result. Specially, they show a tendency to dislike drawing a person's face. And, expressed will was shown to the child who lost will drawing it with a computer to drawing it. This reason is because restart can be done soon when it can't be drawn as the thought.
It was recognized that the children who lost will in drawing it remembered the word that a stranger rose concretely to the process of the expression and the completed work.