Project/Area Number |
12680261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIE Mitsuru Aichi University of Education, Art Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00106957)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Art Education / Social Education / Art Museum Education / Collaboration with Community / Teaching Art Appreciation / 美術館 / 美術鑑賞教育 |
Research Abstract |
The program of research in the collaboration of art museum and school, have approached from the four main directions as follows. a) Research in current situation of museum education. Collecting various teaching materials such a self-guide from a few art museums. Taking videos of a few workshops or grallery talks, especially for children, at some museums. Introducing some examples of teaching materials for art appreciation in the North America. Pointing out some problems of museum education. b) Organizing a research group of museum education, "Amuse Vision Group", consisted of schoolteachers and museum curators. Coordinating a symposium for promoting the collaboration of schools and art museums. Through the discussion at that symposium, we could deepen and widen the understanding each other. Taking videos of art class at school classroom implemented by museum curator in collaboration with schoolteacher. c) Developing and spreading the teaching materials of art appreciation, such an art-games, for both museum and school. Teaching both school teacher and museum volunteers to use art game as an instructive means of teaching visual arts. d) Proposing a perspective in matrix form to develop the research, not only in methodology but also in teleology. Identifying a primary significance of the collaboration, not only for education but also rationalizing the existence of art museums as an organization for social education.