The influence of homemaking education on the understanding of living phenomenon
Project/Area Number |
12680262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Yuki Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00140054)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | homemaking education / elementary school children / living phenomenon / living behavior / understanding / 小学校 / 学習 / 生活 |
Research Abstract |
A questionnaire was carried out for elementary school children of the fourth and sixth grade to clarify their understanding about the living phenomena and living behavior. The results were as follows: 1. The fourth grade children tended to explain living phenomena and living behavior relatively to themselves comparing to the sixth grade children. 2. The fourth grade children more often attempted to explain the living phenomena and living behavior on the basis of the observed fact in daily life comparing to the sixth grade children. 3. The sixth grade children understood the living phenomena and living behavior more objectively and scientifically comparing to the fourth grade children. 4. The fourth grade children tended to explain living phenomena and living behavior on the basis of the bodily sensation and feeling comparing to the sixth grade children. 5. The fourth grade children more often attempted to explain the family relationships from affective side comparing to the sixth grade children. 6. The sixth grade children understood the living phenomena and living behavior from a viewpoint of the influence on person and living comparing to the fourth grade children.