"Consensus Building" on the Environmental Education in Social Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIZUYAMA Mitsuharu  Kyoto University of Education, Education Dept., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80303923)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsConsensus Building / Environmental Education / Social Studies / 意思決定
Research Abstract
To improve the environmental education in social studies, we had the following two purposes. The first purpose was to examine the environmental education in social studies from the viewpoint of "consensus building" and to propose a new teach theory. The 2nd purpose was to propose the environmental education lesson model which incorporated the process of "consensus building" at the compulsory education level.
To achieve these purposes, we did the following four.
(1) We set the point of view of "consensus building" into the citizenship education theory in social studies education, and showed the meaning of "consensus building" in citizenship education.
(2) We analyzed the concept of "consensus building" itself and made a framework for the new theory.
(3) We showed the social studies theory which contained consensus building process based on that framework.
(4) We developed the lesson model for the environmental education in social studies based on the new theory which was shown above.
As a result, we could show the following three.
1) The point of view of "consensus building" improves the social studies education which aims for "decision making".
2) The concept of "consensus building" is composed of four elements. These are the reality of the consensus, the procedure of the consensus, the restriction of the consensus, and the costs of the consensus.
3) The lesson model which aims for "consensus building" contains three viewpoints. These are the viewpoint of "WE ", the idea of guideline, and the level of drive.
Last, we developed three lesson topics. First, about the learning of the waste treatment center construction problem at the primary school. Second, about the learning of the carbon tax problem at the junior high school. Third, about the integrated learning between social studies and science at the junior high school.