Development Research about Intercultural Communication through Email Exchange by Lower Secondary School Students in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yuriko  OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10169914)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsintegrated learning / cooperative learning / intercultural communication / communication competence / intercultural education / media education / media competence / social competence / コミュニケーション / 異文化理解 / 多文化教育 / 国際理解 / 総合的学習 / Eメイルプロジェクト
Research Abstract
As theoretical results of this research, the following is given.
1. It expanded research for instructional communication into research for intercultural communication and deepened it, especially about social competence.
2. Japanese acknowledging that Japan has been shifting to multicultural society, it demonstrated- that it should convert pedagogical concept into "intercultural education" from "international education."
3. It built the results about cooperative learning activities and media education into adaptation's being possible for this research.
It placed this research object in the contact point among the intercultural education concept and the media education concept and the cooperative learning activity's concept on the basis of the above theoretical research results. The following could be proved through the two-year research.
1. Intercultural communication through email exchange in English is possible sufficiently for lower secondary students.
2. It contributes to forging identity to recognize self-culture by the encounter with a different culture.
3. Ethics of information as well as methods and techniques to use computer is formed surely through their practices.
4. They discovered that the viewpoints about environmental issues are different between Japan and Germany, as they have a sufficient understanding of them as global problems.
5. They are accustomed to intercultural communication and the style of cooperative learning, and experienced that endurance and forgiveness are necessary for intercultural understanding, and that not only the process fluctuating between understanding and conflict but also maintenance Qf relationship each other is important.
We demonstrated the above in line with this research tasks, furthermore could also verify that it is necessary to promote appropriate conditions quickly for management of computer room and cross-sectional organization of school subject teaching and integrated studies or the like.