Project/Area Number |
12680266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
SAKITANI Shinya Faculty of School Education, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00036667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Hisae Faculty of School Education, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Research Associate, 学校教育学部, 助手 (00314518)
KUNIOKA Takahiro Faculty of School Education, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10205106)
FUJIWARA Tsukasa Faculty of School Education, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30199385)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | cognitive pattern / learning strategy / arithmetic learning / mathematics learning / 問題解決 / 情報処理 |
Research Abstract |
1. THEORETICAL AND INTERVIEW RESEARCH ON COGNITIVE PATTERNS Through the preceding researches, we have recognized that the cognitive patterns have an influence on the learning methods of arithmetic/mathematic and on the way of mathematical problem solving, and then they are greatly concerned with the success in arithmetic/mathematics learning. So, we designed the counseling of learning to confirm the above recognition, and practiced it to school children and junior high school students. As the result of it, it became clear that the cognitive patterns were reflected in the learning strategies such as the way of comprehension monitoring and self-controlling. 2. THE INVESTIGATION OF LEARNING STRATEGIES OF ELEMENTARY AND JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL PUPILS We constructed the Learning Strategies Measure (LSM) of mathematics consisting of 26 items which reflected the cognitive patterns, and practiced it to the ninth-grade pupils. We got the significant differences between high and low achievement pupils on 18 items out of 26 items, and it became clear that the cognitive patterns were related to the achievement. It also became clear that there was no significant difference between boys and girls. Next, basing on LSM of mathematics, we constructed LSM of arithmetic consisting of 25 items, and practiced it to sixth-grade pupils. We also got the significant differences between high and low achievement pupils on 14 items out of 25 items. There are 21 common items to both LSM of arithmetic and LSM of mathematics. Through the analysis of these items, it became clear that there was no remarkable difference relative to the learning strategy or cognitive patterns of sixth-grade and ninth-grade pupils. I remains to be proved that how to improve the cognitive patterns of pupils and how to connect them with the development of learning strategies of pupils.