Development of Web-Based Communicative Tests for Measuring Foreign Language Proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Katsumi  Hiroshima University, Information Media Center, Associate Professor, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教授 (70232650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LAUER Joseph  Hiroshima University, Information Media Center, Associate Profesor, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教授 (70263639)
TANAKA Masamichi  Hiroshima University, Information Media Center, Profesor, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (10144619)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWeb-Based Learning / Communicative Tests / Language Functions / Measurement of Proficiency Levels / English Language Education / German Language Education / e-Learning / CGI / 学習判断 / コミュニカティブ・テスト
Research Abstract
(1) In the first year, Iwasaki and Tanaka/Lauer developed basic communicative tests for Japanese university students in, respectively, German and English. In order to write these communicative tests, about 50 basic language functions were selected as anchor points for measuring the communicative abilities of the learners. Functions utilized include offering an apology, requesting assistance, suggesting a course of action, and so on. The language functions were taken from Baldegger, M. / Mueller, M. / Schneider, G. / Naef, A. (1980) : Kontaktschwelle Deutsch als Fremdsprache. and also from Van Ek, J. A. /Trim, J. L. M. (1990) : Threshold 90. In the second year, we implemented these communicative tests, together with other English qualification tests which Tanaka and Lauer had already developed. These tests can be foung on the following Web-site (http://flare.media.hiroshima-u.ac.jp), and can be used as automatic self-evaluation tests. Some of them are now also used in other universities … More in the Hiroshima area as means for grouping students into language classes by their proficiency levels.
(2) We, futhermore, developed the CGI program for Web-based exercises and tests according to the principle of so-called "Exercise on Demand". Leaarners can set not only the number of exercises but also select the items and issues that they want to learn, such as verb conjugation in grammar or "expressing satisfaction" in communicative functions. Through this service, students and teachers can also generate custom-made Web-based exercises from the database with a large number of exercises. This system offers a variety of multiple-choice and fill-in exercise types, such as exercises with two spaces to be filled-in, which many non-linear constructions like German separate verbs would require. This system allows language teachers on-line registration into the exercise-database. They only need to follow the instruction for registration. Iwasaki is now building up a large exercise database in the framework of this Web-based exercise system. Less