| Project/Area Number |
12680269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OZASA Toshiaki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30041007)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMAMOTO Tsutomu Hiroshima Prefectural University, School of Business, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (40213483)
MURAKAMI Naoko Motooka Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (30280184)
MATSUOKA Hironobu Yasuda Women's University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10249576)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | History of English Language Education / Textbooks / Meiji Era / Taisho Era / Early Showa Era / Quantitative analysis / Vocabulary analysis / Readability / リーダビリティー |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively analyze the English textbooks of the Meiji, Taisho and early Showa eras (1868-1940). The texts of the textbooks were first digitalized and then quantitatively analyzed from the viewpoints of (I) readability, i.e., Flesch Reading Ease and Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level, (2) frequency of lexical items, i.e., Token, Types, and Type/Token ratio. The textbooks analyzed were as follows. Barnes. New National Readers (1883, 4), 5 Vols. The Ministry of Education (Dening). English Readers : The High School Series (1887), 5 Vols. The Ministry of Education (Toyama). Seisoku English Readers (1889), 5 Vols. Okakura, The Globe Readers (1907), 5 Vols. Palmer. The Standard English Readers (1926), 5 Vols. Takehara. The Standard English Readers (1932), 5 Vols. The results of the analyses were orally presented at the conferences of various kinds of academic societies, and published in the journals of the societies. They were also published in the monograph entitled A Study of the English Textbooks in the Meiji, Taisho and Early Showa Eras (2001). The results made it possible to objectively compare the above textbooks, and thus to evaluate them in an objective manner.