On the Development of Methods of Actual Condition Survey on Academic Achievement in Physical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Yuzo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30151955)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAcademic Achievement / Aspect of Academic Achievement / Actual Condition Survey / Assessment / Possibility of Assessment / 体育の学力 / 学力実態調査 / 体育・運動能力 / 生活スタイル / 学校外スポーツ活動 / スポーツへの愛好的態度 / 健康 / 体育授業 / 体力・運動能力 / スポーツヘの愛好的態度
Research Abstract
In this Study we attempt to development the method of research in actual condition survey of children's academic achievement in physical education. So we noticed following three points.
1)Totally understanding of tasks of development in life of young people and children :
We must take a complexed and correlative survey on actual condition of young people and children in physical education and sport, and fact of their daily life. It is important that the total understanding of tasks of development in life of young people and children.
2)To put self- organization of curriculum on a firm basis :
We tried to obtain present factual evidence in organization of curriculum in each Nation wide - Local - School level.
3)The cross-national research in order to distinguish clearly between"innate tasks"of our country and"common tasks"of Asian world :
By the unified investigation methods (using the same questionnaire), we try to find"common phase and problems"and"characteristics and individuality"of each nation.) We are trying to investigate the actual conditions among the lifestyle of children by questionnaire method. This questionnaire is made up following 7 factors. And we developed new complexed methods
(1)Lifestyles of Children(life of weekday and holiday, subject and time of play, friends, school sport activity and lesson of cultural activity)38 questions
(2)Social skill (Prosocial skill, Withdrawal behavior, Aggressive behavior) 15 questions
(3)Mental health(Self-efficacy, Physical states, Depressive-anxious feeling, Feeling of happiness) 17questions
(4)Physical competence and consciousness of value of physical education (Perceived physical competence, Feeling of control, Peer and teacher acceptance) 17 questions
(5)Affective attitude toward the physical education class (Improvement, Social behavior, Affection, Learning) 20 questions
(6)View of sport culture 18 questions (only high school student)
(7)Physical fitness and Motor skill(Motor skill test for infant)