Research on the Teachers' ability of curriculum organization, execution and evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Katsunori  Department of school education, associate professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10284332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Noboru  Department of school education, professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60221256)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordselementary school teacher / junior high school mathematics teacher / curriculum / evaluation scale / view of class / creativity / 小学校教諭 / 算数科カリキュラム
Research Abstract
We investigated about the view of class and the understanding of curriculum of elementary school teachers and junior high school mathematics department teachers. The main results are as follows:
1. It was found that junior high school mathematics teacher showed a tendency to proceed with the class in the center of the teacher than elementary school teacher more.
2. The score of the evaluation scale concerned with the development of the class directly was high with the elementary school teacher and the junior high school mathematical department teacher as well.
3. And, we investigated about the creativity for the students of elementary school and junior high school.: It was found that there were various areas in the actual condition about the creativity of the students. The organization, execution and evaluation of the curriculum that it aimed at the expansion of the creativity is necessary.