Development of the Comprehensive Science Experiment Curriculum of the Subject Crossing that Urges the Formation and Change of a Scientific Attitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
IMAKURA Yasuhiro  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10112640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kiyoshi  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70240893)
SAITO Noboru  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60221256)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsScience of Color / History of Indigo Plant / History and Science of Tea Leaf / Envieonment Education / total Scientific Experiment Program of Subject Crossing / Dyeing / Structure Analysis / Assembling of a Simple Colorimeter / 環境教育 / 色の化学 / インジゴ / スクモ / 赤外吸収スペクトル / 核磁気共鳴スペクトル / 紫外・可視吸収スペクトル / 分子軌道計算プログラム
Research Abstract
We did the following research in 2 years as the research subject of the development of the comprehensive science experiment curriculum of the subject crossing that urges the formation and change of a scientific attitude.
(1) Trial of the comprehensive science experiment program of the subject crossing that used a natural pigment (anthocyan relation compounds)
We developed the comprehensive science experiment program of the subject crossing that consists of constitution 4 stages by using the natural pigment (anthocyan relation compounds) that we use as food and also pigment as the experiment specimen. And we carried out it as the special experiment of the graduate student. We showed that this experiment program is very effective as the science material that urges the formation and change of the scientific attitude of the study person.
(2) Trial of the comprehensive science experiment program that used the indigo (sukumo) in "the selection science" of Junior high school
This experiment progr … More am is very effective as the science material that is able to carry out into the lesson time of "selection science" and urges the formation and change of the scientific attitude of the study person. And we demonstrated that the junior high school student is able to cultivate the ability and overall creativity that search scientifically through the experiment
(3) Trial of the comprehensive science experiment of the subject crossing by the coordination of the junior high school, high school and university that made the most of the characteristic of the area that used the indigo (sukumo)
This experiment program is possible to train the ability and judgment that the study persons search the substance comprehensively, and we demonstrated that the study person is effective as the science material that is able to carry out and is able to improve this program by using other familiar experiment specimens instead of the indigo with the teacher practiced it.
(4) Opening of contact science 2001 of Naruto University of Education - the experience of the comprehensive science experiment research that used Tea Leaf-
We developed the comprehensive science experiment curriculum (computer utilization is included) of the subject crossing that combined the plural field where brings up the ability and creative power that search scientifically by using the Tea Leaf effectively. As the practice we held the junior high school and senior high school student the experience of the comprehensive science experiment of the subject crossing that used the Tea Leaf to the object with this school, and offered the opportunity that touches the advanced study environment of the university to them. Less