The Experimental and Comparative Study concerning the Development of Instructional Program Focused on the Student Teaching at Subjects' Method Courses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kazunao  EHIME UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40239174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMUNE Susumu  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (50214979)
UMEZU Masami  NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION FACULTY OF EDUCATION Associate Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60284329)
KATOH Toshiaki  EHIME UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30274301)
HINO Katsuhiro  EHIME UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION Assistant Professors, 教育学部, 講師 (40304662)
TANZAWA Tetsuroh  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60272142)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsStudent Teaching / Instructional Program for Method Courses / Achievement Table for Student Teaching / Lesson Planning / Lesson Doing / Lesson Evaluating / 教科教育プログラム
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are 1) to explore the problems and its solutions of student teaching which is obliged all students in Japanese college of education, and 2) to develop the instructional program of both subjects' method course and student teaching.
To accomplish the first purpose, the instructional purpose, content, and method of subjects' method courses and student teaching were surveyed at many colleges of education and its attached schools using questionnaires. As a result, it was clarified that many colleges of education had the professional committee of student teaching, its staff held meeting with mentor teachers, and they felt that there was no effective systematic structure prepared for student teaching in their college. The on-the-spot surveys were also made concerning the teacher preparation program in the United States and England. Both countries' programs focused on the practical abilities as a prospective teacher, that is, "what teacher have to know and to be able to do?". These information gave us many suggestions to develop our instructional program.
To accompany the second purpose, "Achievement Table for Student Teaching", which had been a tentative version, was revised. New table was consisted of the following parts : Achievement Table for 1) Lesson Planning (especially for Japanese Language, Social Studies, Arithmetic, Science, and Physical Education), 2) Lesson Doing, and 3) Lesson Evaluating. The efficacy and defeats of these tables were examined, using at student teaching and subjects' method courses in several colleges of education.
This study presented the instructional program focused on the student teaching, which could be used at colleges and its attached schools, through the processes mentioned above. That was realized as the Achievement Table, and its efficacy could be confirmed by this study.