Project/Area Number |
12680280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEI Shigemi Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (00141838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGA Hiroshi Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Assistant Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (30272090)
FUKUHARA Yoshie Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (50094082)
NAKAYAMA Hayashi Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90237470)
SUMIDA Manabu Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50315347)
IHA Fukumi Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Assistant Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (90193630)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Pre-service Teacher / Ability to Observe Lessons / Ability to Analyze Lessons / System of Education / Work Sheet in the Observation / 授業観察 / 授業評価 |
Research Abstract |
Three courses of Miyazaki University, Science, Homemaking and Music are making research in cooperation with affiliated schools toward improvement of curriculum for teacher training to cultivate a practical knowledge since 1999. In this research we are trying to make the most use of Class Observation Sheet based on the basic assumption that we will be able to cultivate preservice teachers' skills for teaching effectively by promotion of preservice teachers' skills for observing and analyzing a class. Preservice teachers made reports of their notice and opinion about other student teacher's class according to the form of the sheet during their teaching practice. The sheets were collected after the class. Then all sheets were copied and exchanged each other among their colleague including their instructor. It was the immediate aim of that to make preservice teachers conscious about their process of thinking under a class by description and to activate their meeting for reviewing about the class from multiple viewpoints. The following results were obtained from using the Class Observation Sheet during teaching practice : 1. Preservice teachers' belief about the class changes in the good direction. 2. Preservice teachers got to be able to observe and discuss about class in the way that conforms to the character of the subject. 3. It enhanced preservice teacher's practical knowledge to make them describe an alternative plan or an explanation on the sheet.