Developing Teaching materials of Soil Moisture Visulization and Irrigation Support System for Cultivation Environmental Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hiroaki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50173208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Teruo  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Research Associate, 農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (10244667)
ABE Kazuhiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90192989)
MORI Genjirou  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20081515)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsirrigation / soil moisture / cultivation environment / cultivation practice education / イネ / サツマイモ / コンピュータ
Research Abstract
It is important to guide irrigation regimes to students in practice education as irrigation is one of the basics in cultivation. Thus, I tried to develop practical training materials to have students grasp appropriate irrigation regimes in a scientific method. Several kinds of crops were cultivated under different conditions. Irrigation indexes of soil moisture, air and soil temperature, solar radiation for each irrigation condition were measured to investigate the influence exerted on the growth, yield, and quality of the crops. Soil moisture suction was measured by a tensiometer and soil volumetric water content was measured by TDR and capacitance methods. Water needed to be replenished for the tensiometer method whereas TDR and capacitance methods were easy to handle and made correct and precise measurement possible. Corn, Japanese radish and spinach were used to investigate the influence of irrigation frequency. When irrigation frequency decreased, soil moisture decreased and the d … More elay of emergence was observed with all the crops and the growth of corn and Japanese radish was worse than spinach. Sweet potatoes were grown under different irrigation frequency and ridge formation. When soil moisture was kept high in the early stage of growth and then kept low in the latter stage, the tuberous root yield increased. As far as the form of the ridge was the same, soil moisture did not change between rides with and without mulch, but the yields were higher on the high ridge with mulch. Onions were grown under different irrigation time by flooding to the furrow of both low and high ridges. The yield became high on the high ridge with frequent irrigation before scaly bulb enlargement began. However, the root area was aggravated and the yield decreased when flooding continued thereafter. Thus, soil moisture depends on the conditions of irrigation period and frequency, and the ridge formation, which greatly exert the growth, yield, and quality of crops. This can be the effective teaching materials for crop production training for practice cultivation environmental education. Less