Research on Reading Materials Development Based on the of Reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Hideko  Showa Women's University, Dept, of English & American Literature, Professor, 文学部・英米文学科, 教授 (10245889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANASHI Tsuneo  Hirosaki University, Dept, of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10113812)
ROBSOSN Gordon  Showa Women's University, Dept, of English Language & Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部・英米文学科, 教授 (90195917)
ONO Naomi  Showa Women's University, Dept, of English Language & Literature, Associate Professor, 短期大学部・英語英文学科, 助教授 (10259111)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvocabulary / syntax / automaticity / bottom up strategies / top down strategies / pre reading exercises / reading comprehensin / リーディング・ストラテジー / 躓きの原因 / 読み手要因 / 学習暦 / ボトム・アップ言語処理 / トップ・ダウン言語処理 / テキスト要因 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research study were as follows.
1. To survey the kinds of reading strategies Japanese university students use when reading texts in English along with the kinds of reading strategies they have learned,
2. To analyze their actual reading process, and
3. To develop a model for reading materials and to explore effective ways of helping Japanese students improve their reading comprehension ability in English.
301 Japanese students from four universities responded to a survey on the reading strategies they believed they used during reading, and took an English proficiency test. The scores on these two measures were used for statistical analysis. Thirty-six students selected from among the 301 students participated in think-alouds, free-writes and follow-up interviews. The data from these measures was used for a qualitative analysis of the reading processes used for two different types of texts. The following are the results of our study.
1. Good readers often use top-down strategies such as using their background knowledge and inferencing for easier texts and bottom-up strategies such as vocalization and translation for more difficult texts.
2. Intermediate level readers employ the greatest number of strategies among the three levels of students, but their use of these strategies does not aid them much in comprehending English texts.
3. Beginning level readers are often stuck at the word and syntactic level, which prevents them from using top-down strategies for comprehension.
Based on these results, the researchers concluded that automaticity at the basic word and syntactic level was indispensable for promoting reading comprehension in English and developed a model set of lessons designed to improve automaticity with a theorized resulting improvement in reading comprehension.