Design of CALL program and its effectiveness study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroko  Tokai University, Research Institute of Educational Development, Professor, 教育研究所, 教授 (50191789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAYNOR Robert  Tokai University, Research Institute of Educational Development, Lecturer, 教育研究所, 講師 (90266461)
FUJIEDA Miho  Tokai University, Foreign Language Center, Lecturer, 外国語教育センター, 講師 (20328173)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmultimedia / material development / English language education / CALL / reading / vocabulary acquisition / タスク / アルチメディア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate how CALL programs should be designed to promote students' vocabulary acquisition as well as reading comprehension. A model CALL "reading" program was first produces for materials to be used in university reading courses in English as a foreign language. There are three major findings regarding the benefits of CALL for students' English reading comprehension.
(1) CALL programs make text comprehension more effective by displaying supplemental information in multiple modes, such as images and sound.
(2) The programs can have a multiple-layer structure, so that various kinds of information can be placed in an hierarchical order according to levels of importance or generalization. Thus, the students can more easily integrate and comprehend multiple pieces of information displayed in the structured program.
(3) The students can study any part of the program in their preferred order at their own pace. They can also repeat the same sections if they wan … More t. It means that the students can construct their own learning strategies while working on the CALL program.
An advanced reading CALL program was produced in the last year of this project. The analysis of the data from the program users (students) showed that the program positively affected the students' extended reading activities and led them to acquire vocabulary at the productive level.
The learning logs of CALL users and their questionnaire results showed there is a wide range of differences in their learning strategies. Good CALL users entered various sections and layers in balance and spent sufficient time to cover the whole program. It was also found that they could self-monitor how and what they had learned in the CALL lesson.
The results of delayed vocabulary and written recall tests showed that the CALL-group students could retain what they had learned longer than the non-CALL group. It indicated that the CALL lesson promoted deeper comprehension, as described in the field of cognitive psychology. Less