Report of an Overall Research on the Social Studies Curriculum : Structure and Consistency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY (2002)
Japan Women's University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHL Hiromi (2002)  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30302904)
高山 博之 (2000-2001)  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50216800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Katumi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20323735)
KIRIHARA Hisashi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Educatioii, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00345729)
TAKEUCHI Hirokazu  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00216855)
谷田部 玲生  国立教育政策研究所, 教科教育研究部, 主任研究官 (30311137)
小林 宏己  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30302904)
小山 一乗  関東短期大学, 初等教育科, 教授 (10052565)
高野 尚好  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80000066)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSocial studies / Geography and History / Civics / Curriculum / Course of Studies / Structure / Consistency / 新教育課程 / 新学習指導要領 / 社会系教科の体系 / 社会認識教育の一貫性 / 社会系教科再編 / 一般人から見た社会系教科
Research Abstract
The pupose of this reresearch is to examine the structure and the consistency of the social studies curriculum. Frstly, to obtain basic material of the examination, the survey of attitude to the course of studyof the teacher at the elementary school, the junior high school, and the high school was executed. In addition, guardian's opinion of social studies was investigated. Secondarily, the experiment class to improve the curriculum was done based on those investigation resulte. We did some proposals from the above-mentioned analysis result
1. About the finishing form
Social studies are organized now as follows. In the elementary school, social studies of integrated contents are studied. In the junior high school, contents of Geography, History, and Civics are studied. In Geography and History of the high school, World History is requiring. And, it selects and either Japanese History or Geography is required. In addition, Civic is selected from Contemporary Society, Ethics, Pollitics and … More Economics and required. As for such an organization, there are a lot of affirmative opinions in the elementary school and the junior high school teacher. Are overwhelrningly a lot of dissenting opinions in the teacher of the high school.
2. About the study method
A lot of teachers are expecting it of Problem solving and Experience. However, those methods are not actually so done. The causes are insufficient etc of the class time, cost, number of teachers and use facilities.
3. About the matter which should be noted aimlng at the course of study making in the futur
Basic contents of social studies, Study evaluation, Taught number, Use of textbook, Experienced study, Relation between integrated study and social studies.
As for above-mentioned some points, the difference of consideration is large teachers at the elementary school, the junior high school, and the high school, in the future, it will be necessary to examine a difference of the teacher's consideration and the education condition in each school stage. Less