Possibilities of Cross-Cultural Distance Learning in the Area of Cyber Seminars and Cyber Lectures-Teaching Materials and Evaluation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Michiko  School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70148229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGO Katsuaki  School of Education, Waseda University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50103619)
TANABE Yoji  School of Education, Waseda University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10063562)
KOIKE Ikuo  Faculty of Foreign Languages, Meikai University, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70051266)
HIRANO Masahisa  School of Literature, Waseda University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90181180)
MATSUSAKA Hiroshi  School of Education, Waseda University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20096449)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVideo-Conferencing / Distance learning / Cross-cultural communication / International communication / Cyber lecture / Cyber seminar / the Internet / On-demand materials / 遠隔教育 / 異文化理解 / オンデマンド教材開発 / Web Radio Station / Cyber Learning / Cross-Cultural Distance Learning / CMC / VOD / CBT / Internet
Research Abstract
The first term of 2002
1. Cyber seminars with Kangwon National University about American Literature were conducted four times.
2. Undergraduate students of Waseda University who attended Theme College (International Communication) conducted Video-Conference every week with undergraduate students of Korea University who attended Global English through the Internet.
3. Graduate students of School of Education, Waseda University conducted Video-Conference about sociolinguistics and Lexical-Functional Grammar twice a week with graduate students of Korea University.
4. We opened Business English Course using Internet materials and telephone in cooperation with Vector UK.
The second term of 2002
1. Cyber lectures by Dr. Hugh Trappes-Lomax (University of Edinburgh) on Language in Use were conducted ten times.
2. Cyber lectures by Prof. Tej K. Bhatia (Syracuse University) on sociolinguistics were conducted three times.
3. Cyber lectures by Pro. Lise Menn (University of Colorado) on psycholinguistics w … More ere conducted three times.
4. Cyber lectures with Hong Kong Baptist University on Japanese culture were conducted. (using Web Radio Station system; twice a month, 8 times)
5. Cross-cultural interactive seminars with Korean University on the family systems of China, Korea, and Japan were conducted. (four times)
6. Four cyber seminars with Kangwon National University about American Literature were conducted.
7. Cross-cultural interactive seminars with RELC (Singapore) were conducted (four times); Grammar for the Future (Dr. Ronald Carter); What can Linguistics contribute to the Teaching of Grammar (Dr. Tony Hung); Critical Literacy in the Southeast Asian Context (Dr. Joseph Foley); The Role of SEAMEO RELC in Language Education in the Region (Thomas Khng)
8. Video-Conferences (English for Communication) with Adelaide University were conducted.
9. We opened Business Writing Course with Portland State University via the Internet. Some lectures are made into Video on Demand, and opened to the public, but some lectures need a password to access. The URL of the homepage for cyber lectures is http://pc171115.pc.waseda.ac.jp/ccdl/index.html. The URL of the homepage for cross-cultural interactive seminars for undergraduate students is http://www.project.mnc.waseda.ac.jp/ccdl. All the handouts of the lectures are available through these pages. We also conducted time studies and lexical analyses as educational measurements. Less