Project/Area Number |
12680287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Gifu University (2001) Hokuriku University (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMATO Ryusuke Gifu University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60298370)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | language learning strategy / motivation / strategy instruction / 明示的指導 / 暗示的指導 |
Research Abstract |
The results and findings of the research so far are as follows : 1.The effects of implicit language learning strategy instruction have proved to be very limited ; therefore more effective strategy instruction should be done explicitly combined with concrete task completion. 2. Although the three factors : strategy use awareness, motivation and language proficiency are interrelated, the relationship is not so straightforward as to simply claim that motivation can lead to higher proficiency by means of enhancing strategy use. 3. In Japan, many language learners as well as their instructors do not possess proper knowledge about language learning strategy ; therefore their strategy use is not systematic and cannot be transferred to other learning situations. 4. Development of language learning strategy instruction whose aim is to foster an autonomous language learner should be compatible with the introduction of "Period for Integrated Study" which embodies the social demand on education : the cultivation of ability to find and solve problems. Based on the propositions above, the future research will be done focusing on the points below : 1. To compare several language learning strategy instructions being conducted in the USA : CALLA by A. Chamot ; SBI by A. Cohen ; the Tapestry Approach by R. Oxford, in terms of their applicationality to English education in Japan. 2. To develop an explicit language learning strategy instruction based on the idea of Procedural Syllabus for language structures to be acquired through the completion of communicative tasks.