A comparison of vocal expressions in Japanese traditional and western-style singing, using a common verse, for audio educational aids(CD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 000206000503000506
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Ichiro  Dept. of Musicology, Osaka Univ. of Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (60029890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Masuzo  Dept. of Eng., Doshisha Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00116120)
UEHATA Tsutomu  Emer. Prof. at Osaka Kyoiku Univ., 名誉教授 (00030354)
山田 真司  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (10200742)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSingings in Japanese / Japanese traditional singing / western classical-style singing / common verse / vocal expressions / 共通詞のうたい分け / CDブック / データベース / 学習テキスト / うたい分け
Research Abstract
"How to sing in Japanese? ". This question is a base of the investigation. To solve the probrem, the way is to record many singings, using a common verse, in various singing fields, not only in Japanese traditional, but in western-style singing, and to compare with their vocal expressions. Seventy eight proffesional singers, including eighteen national tresures, sang the common verse by their own singing styles. As a result, CDs "Singings in Japanese"( 18vols.) have been published(Total : 900 tracks/ 18h59'54"). This article is very much useful for audio educational aids.