A Study on English Teaching to Deaf Students at Deaf Schools and Mainstreamed Classes, UsingAmerican Signs for English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUFUJI Midori  Tsukuba College of Technology, General Education, Associate Professor, 聴覚部・一般教育等, 助教授 (30271464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Kazuhiko  Tsukuba College of Technology, Information Science and Electronics, Electronics Engineering, Research Assistant, 電子情報学科・電子工学専攻, 助手 (80331304)
ARAI Tatsuya  Tsukuba College of Technology, General Education, Research Assistant, 聴覚部・一般教育等, 助手 (70331303)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEnglish / sign / CD-ROM / drill / game / memory game / dictionarv / motion picture / CD / Signed English / 英語の手話 / アメリカ手話 / 文部省検定済教科書 / SEE / ASL / 中学校英語
Research Abstract
1. All of the textbooks for junior high schools are renewed in April 2002. A set of English textbooks for three years was selected and American sign was put to every word, which appears in them. Signs performed by matured signer of ASL (American Sign Language) were videotaped
2. The videotapes were edited into each sign and saved using the MPEG-1 format. Each sign has translations in English and in Japanese so as to make a dictionary in alphabetical order. Two types of games were added, in which players can select the range of vocabulary according to the progress of the textbook or as they like.
3. A CD-ROM containing these systems were built using HTML (Hyper Text Markup Language) and Javascript. The user can use the systems not only by directly inserting it into the computer, but also by storing all of the data in a WWW server and file server. Experimental CD-ROMs were delivered to English teachers at deaf schools for trial and we got high valuations from them.
4. A guide book for using the CD-ROM and movement of each sign was produced and copies will be distributed to deaf schools with the CD-ROM itself.
5. Reports on this project were made at the 8th Asia-Pacific Congress on Deafness in Taipei and at 40th All Japan Teachers Association in Hokkaido, both in 2002.