A study of teaching materials development of integrated learning according to students' mathematical modelling competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Akihiko  Kanazawa Technical College, Department of General Studies, Associate Professor, 一般科目, 助教授 (60167418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMIYA Izumi  Kanazawa Technical College, Department of General Studies, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (90064477)
TSUKIHASHI Masami  Kanazawa Technical College, Department of General Studies, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (00064436)
UJIIE Akiko  Kanazawa Technical College, Department of General Studies, Assistant Professor, 一般科目, 講師 (30280382)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCross-curricular Course / Calculator Based Laboratory / Graphing Calculator / Educational Technology / Mathematical Modeling / Inquiry Learning / コンピュータ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop integrated learning lesson plans according to students' mathematical modelling competence and to make clear the effectiveness of the teaching materials. We have developed a cross-curricular course for first-year and second-year students using CBL (Calculator Based Laboratory) and TI-83 (Graphing Calculator). The goal of the course is for students to learn about the connection between mathematics and physics through hands-on activities. Students conduct experiments on the motion of a walking person, the dropping of an object, the cooling rate of water, the motion of a swinging pendulum, and sound waves.
The following findings were obtained : Students were able to (1) choose the most appropriate mathematical model, (2) determine the validity of various proposed models, (3) predict the likely future outcomes using their mathematical model, and (4) discuss a meaning of their mathematical model.