Project/Area Number |
12680293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Osaka Prefectural Education Center |
Principal Investigator |
UMANO Norio Department of Subject Studies Researcher and Supervisor, 教科教育部・カリキュラム研究室, 研究員兼指導主事 (80321925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUURA Masaaki Department of Subject Studies Researcher and Supervisor, 教科教育部・カリキュラム研究室, 研究員兼指導主事 (80332427)
KAN Masataka Department of Subject Studies Researcher and Senior Supervisor, 教科教育部・カリキュラム研究室, 研究員兼主任指導主事 (00342973)
SHIBATA Hidekazu Department of Subject Studies Researcher and Chief Supervisor, 教科教育部・カリキュラム研究室, 室長・研究員兼首席指導主事 (20291198)
IWASAKI Yoshinori Department of Educational Planning and Coordination Researcher and Supervisor, 教科企画部・企画室, 研究員兼指導主事 (50332408)
SHIGETA Toshihiko Department of Educational Planning and Coordination Researcher and Supervisor, 教科企画部・教育相談室, 研究員兼指導主事 (60359289)
堂之本 篤弘 大阪府教育センター, 教科教育部・教科教育室, 研究員兼指導主事 (30300990)
嶌岡 忠彦 大阪府教育センター, 教科教育部・カリキュラム研究室, 研究員兼指導主事 (00300989)
西村 孝彦 大阪府教育センター, 教科教育部・教科教育室, 研究員兼指導主事 (30332422)
澤田 壮陽子 大阪府教育センター, 教科教育部・教科教育室, 研究員兼主任指導主事 (60311461)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Education to develop international understanding / International exchange with China / TV conferencing systems / Internet / Awareness of Chinese students regarding Japan / Awareness of Japanese students regarding China / Cross-cultural understanding / Understanding one's own culture / 自分化理解 / 中国の教育的背景 / 中国における日本 / 日本における中国 / 「総合的な学習の時間」 |
Research Abstract |
During the first year (2000), we conducted research on the present situation regarding education to improve international understanding in Japan and on the background of education in China. Our research clarified seven characteristic features of Japanese education for developing international understanding such as cross-cultural understanding and international exchanges with foreign residents. In addition, we classified the background of Chinese education as follows : (1)the first phase (1949〜1953) Reform of education for socialism begins. (2) the second phase (1954〜1976) Confusion caused by the Cultural Revolution continues. (3)the third phase (1977〜1984) New educational reform begins to develop human resources for modernization. (4)the fourth phase (1985〜 ) Long-term educational reform for the 21st century is promoted. During the second year (2001), while we promoted international exchanges between Japanese schools and Chinese schools (10 schools in Japan, 5 schools in China ) via TV confe
… More
rencing systems, we conducted a survey on the different levels of awareness held by Japanese students and Chinese students, which indicated clear distinctions as follows : ◇While Japanese students are familiar with traditional Chinese culture (such as kanji and ceramics), Chinese students have knowledge of modern Japanese culture (such as popular music and electric devices). ◇The students of both countries are mutually interested in the daily life and school life of their counterparts. During the third year (2002), we conducted a questionnaire survey of the teachers regarding international exchanges via TV conferencing systems, which indicated that the teachers and students of both countries support such exchanges. Some new challenges were revealed through this questionnaire as follows : ◇Internet use must be improved by introducing some useful softwares such as JoinMeeting. ◇Teachers must be trained in how to use TV conferencing systems. ◇Team teaching between English teachers and homeroom teachers must be developed. ◇A casual atmosphere must be created to help the students exchange freely and often. Less