Kanji Learning Activity in Japanese Language Learning as Foreign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshiko  Hokkaido Univ., International Student Center, Asso.Prof., 留学生センター, 助教授 (30250517)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKanji / Learning activity / Support for Kanji learning / Metacognition / Finding in cognitive science / Qualitative analysis / Grounded theory / teacher / 学習者 / 教授者 / 教室 / 日本語学習 / 漢字学習 / 自律学習 / 教師の意識 / 日本語教育 / 漢字学習活動 / 漢字教材 / 教室活動
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at I) to analyze kanji learning activity descriptively and 2) to contribute to support for kanji learning. Kanji learning is old issue in Japanese teaching as foreign language (JFL) but there is few finding about what kind of learning activity is needed and how are kind of learning activities. The present issues of kanji learning study in JFL are I) bow to bridge from kanji activity design and cognitive science 2) strategy researches of students are there but of teachers is not, and 3) there is no analysis of kanji learning activity. This study emphasize deducting appropriate kanji learning activity from finding in cognitive science, researching how teachers who support kanji learning think about kanji learning activity consciously and unconsciously and comparing finding from cognitive science and teachers research Qualitative analysis (grounded theory approach) adopted because there is no date of teachers for quantitive analysis and data as basement is needed Cognitive research brings finding that necessary kanji learning activities are deferent from kanji area student and non-kanji area student. Learning study and metacoginitive study bring findings how to design kanji learning activity. Qualitative analysis of teachers show deferent categories of kanji learning activity by resource. But in any date resource of teachers approach to kanji learning activity from the bottom and there is few top-down (goal oriented) view. From the viewpoint of metacognision. activities should be oriented by goal. Goal oriented view is needed. And various categories are needed for quantitive analysis because interview date of teachers is only partial data of kanji learning learning activity.