Project/Area Number |
12680295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Junkichi Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部・札幌校, 助教授 (30301956)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | mixed ability class / multilevel class / communicative approach / diversity of ability / diversity of individual properties / task based activities / Japanese education education in Brazil / 異能力学習者の混在した学級 / 複式指導 / 複式授業 / タスク / 海外における日本語教育 / 異能力レベル混在クラス / 複式学級 / 会話指導 |
Research Abstract |
This research is to show a pedagogical direction towards effective teaching of Japanese language to foreigners in a multilevel class setting. To achieve this aim, I have conducted analysis of multilevel classes in Japanese language schools in Brazil and also looked into an experimental case which has applied Japanese style multi-instruction method to those classes in Brazil., both from the viewpoint of the communicative approach to foreign language teaching. The conclusion of this research is that a multilevel language class has a possibility to provide learners a rich experience of using a language only if the teachers look at the diversity of abilities and learning styles of learners as a plus factor in a multilevel setting. As long as the diversity is considered as a minus factor, the teaching will focus to each individuals or groups in a style of teacher centered instruction of language forms typically seen in the classes which have applied the Japanese style multi-instruction method or in the individual instruction type of teaching seen in present Brazil. The research sees task based activity as an effective methodology to overcome the problems underlying the diversity of learners. Although already proved effective in multilevel classes of TESL, this research has confirmed its applicability to a multilevel Japanese language class by a pilot study case conducted in this research in Brazil. However, a full scale application of task based instruction to multilevel classes such as in Brazil should take a long-term consideration and, as a transitional process, it is desirable to implement task activities gradually to the existing teaching system, for instance, as a review activity at the end of the class.