Research on Difficulties on Listening for Advanced Learners of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takako  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Language and Literature, Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (40215588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Noriko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Language and Literature, Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (00241753)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsListening learning / sound changes in speech / CAI materials / difficulties in listening / hatuonka / youonka / museika / 日本語学習 / 聴解能力 / 音のくずれ / 聞き誤り / 聴解 / 聞きとり能力 / 日本語学習者
Research Abstract
Listening abilities are strongly influenced by learner's backgrounds of their language learning, individual properties of learning, and etc. Learners sometimes still find difficulties when they listen to target language even though they have enough knowledge of grammars or vocabularies of their target language. In this study, we focused on the learning abilities of high-level learner to examine factors in listening difficulties and the measurement of these difficulties. Next, we developed a teaching material to solve these difficulties.
Sakai (2000) practically researched the difference between native Japanese speakers and foreign learners on the vocabulary understanding strategies in listening, using a rakugo listening.
Igashima (2001) examined how learners are aware of the sound changes in speech in Japanese and examined the relationship of the awareness and the learner's level of Japanese. Hirakata (2003-b) examined and analyzed the errors of listening of Chinese learners in vowel dropped sounds (museika).
We developed a CAI material in listening for sound changes, especially hatuonka, youonka, and museika which especially require the intentional study. This CAI material was used by learners to gather data and feedback.
Because the way of listening learning is different by the learner's mother tongue and/or background of their study, individual learning is very effective in this learning, we developed this CAI material on WEB which has no limitation of place, time, and so on.