Project/Area Number |
12680298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAOKA Hidehiro CHIBA UNIVERSITY, LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (30271034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村岡 英裕 千葉大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30271034)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | SEMI-NATIVE SPEAKERS OF JAPANESE / NORMS OF COMMUNICATION / SOCIOCULTURAL COMPETENCE / NETWORK / ACCOMMODATION / EVALUATION / ADJUSTMENT / SOCIOCULTURAL MANAGEMENT / 言語管理 / 評価プロセス / 調整プロセス / 領域 / 日本事情 / 日本語教育 / インターアクション管理 / コミュニケーション・リソース / 調整行動 / 母語規範 / 相手言語規範 / 接触規範 |
Research Abstract |
This research was conducted in the form of interaction interview (Muraoka 2002) during the period from 2000 to 2003. In the interaction interviews, 13 foreign residents in Japan were asked to give verbal reports in regard to their evaluation and adjustments towards events that they actually encountered. The findings are summarized below : (1) While emotional and basic networks such as those in family and friendship domains were based on each informant's native culture network, individual everyday life networks were supported by target culture networks. This tendency is clear despite of informants' length of stay in Japan. (2) The semi-native speakers of Japanese in the survey made evaluation on their encountered events on the basis of their native culture norms as well as their target culture norms (cf. Japanese norms). Their evaluation can be divided into two types, namely simple evaluation based on a single case, and complex evaluation based on different events. In most cases, complex evaluations were made in order to increase understanding of the target cultural norms although sometimes fossilization at an early stage was also found. In addition, most of the negative evaluations were found either in the work and educationa domains where social roles are more or less fixed, or in the everyday life domain in which little personal relationship is expected. (3) The adjustments of intercultural interactions can be divided into three categories. They are, i) adjustments towards maintaining or constraining one native culture norms : ii) adjustments toward promoting or constraining target culture norms : and iii) adjustments toward establishing contact norms which require negotiation among participant. Adjustment of the last type is particularly important for the understanding of co-existence with local Japanese.