Research and development of multimedia materials for the Japanese as a specific purpose education in medicine and dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDEICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Sayoko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (90220334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIO Ikuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (50191010)
AKAO Nobuyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00126559)
MASUDA Koji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40219332)
NITOGURI Shin  Tokyo Gakugei Daigaku, International Student Exchange Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70208255)
TOKUNAGA Shinichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Liberal Arts & Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (90313262)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInternational medical and dental students / JSP (Japanese as a specific purpose education) / Multimedia learning materials / Doctor and patient communication / Learner needs / Learning strategies / Self-study / Teaching material evaluation / 医歯学系留学生 / ナビゲーション型教材 / 日本語教育用CD-ROM / 学習ニーズ / 学習者ストラテジー / ハイパーテキスト / CD-ROM / 日本語教育
Research Abstract
This research is designed to investigate the needs of the international medical and dental students in learning the Japanese language. In addition, it aims to enhance the development of multimedia Japanese language teaching materials for the concerned students. The research team comprised of Japanese language teachers, scholars in medical and dental fields and a specialist of education in information processing.
During the two years period, trial CD-ROMs I and II were produced. In the year 2000, the analysis of needs together with the investigation of target medical language were conducted. Medical vocabulary in terms of "Brain" and "Doctor and Patient" communication were selected topics in the trial version of CD- ROM I.
In the year 2001, a new topic in "Animal experimentation, lecture and note-taking" was studied and included. Moreover, "Brain" and "Doctor and Patient" were refined further to meet the needs and interests of the international medical students. The focus of each section … More was towards the strengths of the multimedia materials, permitting easy access for self-study purposes. Specifically, a sound text with scripts in Japanese and English translation, grammar explanation, video portion on how to conduct animal experiments attending a lecture with sound and motion picture as well as relevant note- aking strategies, and a doctor and patient communication also with motion pictures, text with both Japanese and English and grammatical and pragmatic explanation accounted as the other constituents.
Finally, the CD-ROM II was evaluated by 180 Japanese and non-Japanese medical and dental students and teachers of Japanese, and analyzed from various points. Many international students provided positive comments and feedback. This trial CD-ROMs was a step forward in the Japanese language multimedia research fulfilling the role as a specific purpose and demonstrated the potential for further development and implementation of multimedia teaching/learning materials.
Since the medical and dental fields have extensive subdivisions, further study and research is urgently anticipated and required. Less