ANALYSIS AND FORMING DATABASE OF TEXT COMPOSING PROCESS BY J.S.L. STUDENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Junichi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, JAPANESE LANGUAGE CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS, ASS. PROFESSOR, 留学生日本語教育センター, 助教授 (10262213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Chihiro  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00242389)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInput Method / C.A.I. / Text Composing Process / Particle / Correction / Error Analysis / 日本語学習歴 / 作文 / CAI / 訂正
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the types of errors which J.S.L. students make when they type in Japanese using a keyboard, we video-taped the display while they are typing their responses in Japanese to questions given on the computer display. We video-taped the input process of 409 J.S.L. students.
About 24,000 samples of input correction have been recorded and we have created the database of input corrections. More than half of them are the corrections of typing error, on the other hand about 7,000 of them can be used for grammatical analysis. Some results concerning to the usage of Japanese particles by J.S.L. students were obtained from our analysis. Further analysis are to be made in the near future.