Basic Studies for the linkage between teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language and Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATOH Kiyokata  Faculty of Education, TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20185838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yuuko  Faculty of Education, TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (20282791)
SHIMADA Megumi  International Student Exchange Center, TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY Lecturer, 留学生センター, 講師 (50302906)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsteaching Japanese as a Poreign Language / science education / Korean students studying in Japan / curriculum / survey on conscience / scientific word database / 日韓共同理工学部留学生 / 語彙データベース / ビリーフ調査 / 学習ストラテジー調査 / 不安調査 / 日韓理工系学部留学生
Research Abstract
This research attempts (1) to analyze the vocabulary used in science education and to set up the database for leaching science to Korean undergraduate student, and (2) to make a research on the conscience of the Korean students who are going to study in Japanese universities.
(1) We have collected approximately 4500 words from the science textbooks used in elementary school, junior and senior high school and to translate them into English and Korean with some explanations. We have built them as a scientific word database, using Excel and FileMaker Pro 6. We have received the cooperation of professors and students in Joetsu University of Teachers Education and International Student Center of the University of the Ryukyus.
(2) We have made three surveys on 110 Korean students ; (a) What kind of anxiety do they have before leaving for Japan., (b) What kind of belief do they have in mind, c What kind of learning strategy do they use when studying Japanese Language. We mainly received the cooperation of professors at KyongHee University in collecting the questionnaire. We also benefited from the collaboration of other professors in Korean universities.
Finally, we attempted to build a contrastive database of scientific words between Japanese and Korean, and to receive the outcome that Korean students have the psychological similarities of learning strategies and brief in language learning.
Our data, analysis, and results have been published in the report entitled "Basic Studies for the linkage between Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language and Science Education." The results of our research are intended as a contribution to link curriculum between leaching Japanese as a Foreign Language and Science Education.