Project/Area Number |
12680302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAO Yuriko TUAT, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (90272640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Kohji TUAT, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50251492)
NAMIKI Mitaro TUAT, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10208077)
TAKAKI Ryuji TUAT, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80015065)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Japanese Scientific Writing / Academic Writing / Teaching Method for Writing Class / Evaluation of Sentences / Teaching Material for Writing / 科学技術文 |
Research Abstract |
I created teaching materials to train writing skills for reports, etc. Assuming that the final goal of science and technology exchange students is to write scientific technology papers, reports, and summaries, I chose topics from basic science (junior high and high school level). Teaching materials developed consist of 15 different topics. I presented the teaching materials developed in a research presentation entitled "A New Approach to Academic Writing for Japanese Learner in the Science Field." Using the above-mentioned teaching materials to instruct exchange students in writing, it became clear that there are various possible answers for each teaching material. To clarify the 〓〓〓of answer most appropriate for scientific technology writing, I used the teaching material on "coal combustion," and collected answers from 73 native Japanese speakers. Three technology department professors (including my research partner) evaluated those answers, and I analyzed the results. From analysis of the highly evaluated answers, elements essential to scientific technology writing were extracted. From data from the low-scoring answers, inappropriate passages were separated out and categorized. The results of this research are compiled in a paper entitled "A New Teaching Material for Japanese Scientific Writing and its Output Analysis." Native Japanese students' reports were collected from the technology department, and I created a database of writing found in the "Consideration" sections (including some results). Technology department professors evaluated the writing in these "Consideration" sections for appropriateness of structure and word choice, and I compiled the shortcomings found in common. Also included are detailed comments written by the technology department professors about each report.