Synthetic Research about the Cross Cultural Communication Trainig at University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yuko  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (00313552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Yoko  Iwate University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (60344628)
MIYAMOTO Ritsuko  Akita University, Faculty of Education Culture, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (30200215)
IKEDA Hideki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30303994)
KOGA Yutaka  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90282962)
HENMI Tatsuo  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60251782)
中島 浩二  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (60272027)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscommunication training / cross culture / a multi-culture class / cooperative activity / social skill / a camp for training / 異文化教育 / 協同作業 / 自己評価 / 体験学習 / 合同合宿 / プレゼンテーション教育 / 評価法 / ペアティーチング
Research Abstract
We mainly discuss here why cross cultural communication training is needed at the level of University Education. According to Miyamoto's previous survey(l995), both foreign students and Japanese students find it necessary for themselves to have some kind of exchange program to help them deal with not only a foreign language but also a variety of foreign cultures. This program should not be just to acquire grammatical and stereotypical cultural knowledge.
In the field of Japanese Teaching, we used to use some Japanese students in the language class as natural human resources ; sometimes as a conversation partner, and sometimes as a symbol of realistic Japanese culture. In the field of Communication Training, on the other hand, foreign students are often invited as guest speakers to tell how their life is different from that of the Japanese.
Through our teaching experiences as mentioned above, we have realized that we need a new communication training method which offers our students some realistic chances of dealing with, people with different cultural backgrounds and the language problems incurred in order to create better relationships between people of different cultures.
We introduce an integrated method of cross cultural communication training in order to solve the problems we discussed above and report the results of our actual case studies using that method.