Integrated Study of Japanese Discourse: Enhancing Communicative Skills of Learners of Japanese as a Second Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Mari  Osaka University, International Student Center, Assoc. Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (80228543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IORI Isao  Hitotsubashi University, International Student Center, Assoc. Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70283702)
YAMADA Toshihiro  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Assoc. Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90298315)
KAWAGOE Nahoko  Tezukayama Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Human Culture, Assoc. Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (40214621)
ISHIGURO Kei  Hitotsubashi University, International Student Center, Full-Time Lecturer, 留学生センター, 専任講師 (40313449)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdiscourse / connectives / syllabus of Japanese grammar / reference / grammatical categories manifested in the discourse / 談話文法 / ベネファクティブ / 接続詞 / 副詞
Research Abstract
The study investigated grammatical regularities in the discourse of Japanese language in the purpose of developing a syllabus of Japanese language for learners of Japanese to the speakers of other languages. To accomplish this goal, both written and spoken language collected from corpuses which were purchased and built by ourselves was analyzed.
The data were analyzed from the following viewpoint; 1) Outline of Discouse, 2.)References, 3)Connectives, 4)Discourse Markers, 5)Manifestation of Grammatical Categories in the Discourse, 6)Genres. Among the above viewpoints, substantial results were obtained from 1, 2, 3 and 6, and most of them were already published as academic articles. Complex differences among similar forms were described. Our analysis were relevant for learners and teachers of Japanese as a second language, as well as researchers of Japanese.
Finally, the report of the project was summarized as a syllabus. Connectives were chosen as a major topic of the report because solid results has been obtained, yet, has not fully published so far. The syllabus contains discussion and abundant examples for each items. It was already much appreciated by the users of the primary version.