Mother Tongue Effects of Native Chinese Speakers Learning the Japanese Language on Understanding Processes of Japanese Kanji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKA Katsuo  Hiroshima University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70227263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Tatsuhiko  Hiroshima University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 国際教育センター, 助教授 (00255259)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNative Chinese speakers learning Japanese / Second Language acquisition / Kanji recognition / Interference by mother tongue / Inter-language interference / Contrastive linguistics / 中国語系日本語学習者 / 対照言語学 / 中国系日本語学習者 / 漢字の認知処理 / 音韻・書字・意味 / 母語転移 / 簡体字 / 漢字データベース / 常用漢字
Research Abstract
It is a well-known observation that native Chinese speakers learning Japanese can utilize their knowledge of Chinese characters to understand Japanese words written in kanji. However, due to subtle differences between Chinese and Japanese misunderstandings occasionally occur. The present study conducted a series of experiments to clarify inter-language lexical processing between Chinese and Japanese from the orthographic, phonological and conceptual perspectives. Prior to the experiments, we produced a database for the 1,945 basic Japanese characters which is now accessible through the Web site of the Oxford Text Archive, Oxford University (see Tamaoka, Kirsner, Yanase, Miyaoka & Kawakami, 2002 (in press)). The database provides 30 cells which explain in detail the various characteristics of 1,945 basic Japanese kanji including kanji frequency, lexical productivity and On-reading ratio. The kanji compound words which were used for the experiments were selected from this database. The r … More esults of the experiments for native Chinese speakers with advanced Japanese proficiency showed that orthographic and phonological similarities between the two languages did not have significant effects on native Chinese speakers cognitive processing of Japanese. It is, however, interesting to discover that conceptual similarities between Chinese and Japanese had strong effects on the processing of Japanese words (i.e., the second language condition of Japanese processing) in particular, and minor effects on the processing of Chinese words (i.e. the first language condition of Chinese processing). The finding of the present study separate orthographic and phonological entries for each word which shares the same conceptual lexicon. The present study also suggested that it is important to classify kanji compound words existing Japanese and/or Chinese to instruct kanji compound words to native Chinese speakers, because they are likely to presume that two-kanji compound words exiting in Chinese are also available in Japanese. Less